Heeger v. Facebook, Inc.
[…] II. THE CIPA CLAIM

Although Heeger has a perfect right to be before the Court, the individual counts are not sufficiently developed to go forward. For the CIPA claim, Heeger says that Facebook illegally used an "electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person" in violation of California Penal Code § 637.7(a). Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 54. The problem with this proposition is that the plain language of the CIPA does not accommodate technology like a mobile app on a digital device, and plaintiff does not persuasively show otherwise. Section 637.7 became law in the late 1990s, and was expressly directed to banning the use of an "electronic tracking device," which is defined by subsection (d) as "any device attached to a vehicle or other movable thing that reveals its location or movement by the transmission of electronic signals." This language contemplates things like a freestanding GPS unit hidden on a car, but not a downloaded Facebook app of the sort in dispute here.