Hedgpeth v. City of Anaheim
[…] But the effect of the Jones’s decision is to declare no cause of action for retaliation under FEHA may be maintained against an individual supervisor and “it is well settled that the objection that the complaint does not state a cause of action may be presented for the first time on appeal.” (Halbert v. Berlinger (1954) 127 Cal.App.2d 6, 15; see also Horacek v. Smith (1948) 33 Cal.2d 186, 191.) Therefore, the portion of the judgment imposing personal liability on Baker for retaliation under the FEHA shall be reversed.

b. Statute of Limitations

Section 12960, subdivision (d) states, “No complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred....” Defendants argue plaintiff’s April 2006 filing of his claim with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing occurred “long after the expiration of the... limitation period,” and “[t]he only exception to this one-year statute of limitations, the continuing violation doctrine, is