Case No. CIV-14-1145-R
[…] Hammond, 227 F.2d 629, 633 (10th Cir. 1955) ("The rules provide that affirmative defenses must be pleaded and proved, and that a party waives all defenses and obligations which he does not present either by motion or in his answer or reply." (citing FED. R. CIV. P. 12(h)) (citations omitted)).
The same issue arises with the Oklahoma rule. See OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 2012(B), (F)(1)(b) (West) (providing that "[a] motion making any of these defenses [including lack of personal jurisdiction] shall be made before pleading if a further pleading is permitted," and providing for waiver of this defense if "it is not made by motion and it is not included in a responsive pleading").
Having found no Tenth Circuit decision on point, the undersigned has considered the analysis of courts in other jurisdictions. In some cases, courts found no prejudice because the plaintiffs did not argue that the motion to dismiss was untimely. See Eley v.