Civil Action No. 04-505, Section "L" (5).
[…] That is, upon issuance the license is valid until such time as the Department determines that the license should be revoked, suspended, or restricted. The Court agrees with the Plaintiff.
The Plaintiff may have his license suspended, revoked, or restricted for providing false information pursuant to La.R.S. 32:324 and may face criminal penalties and damages pursuant to 32: 414.4, 421, and 427. Nothing in the plain language of the revised statutes, however, supports the Defendant's argument that the license was never valid.
Section 421 provides:
Every person making application for a license under the provisions of this Chapter shall give and furnish such information as may be required by the department. The giving or furnishing of false, erroneous, or incorrect information shall be deemed a violation of this Chapter . . . In addition to the other penalties imposed by this Chapter, if the department determines, in its check of any applicant's license status and record prior to issuing a driver's license, or at any time after the driver's license is issued, that the applicant has falsified information, the department shall, and within no more than thirty days of discovering the falsification, suspend, revoke, or cancel the person's driver's license for up to sixty days. . . .
La.R.S. 32:421 (emphasis added).
Section 424(A) provides: