Civil Action No. 04-505, Section "L" (5).
[…] The giving or furnishing of false, erroneous, or incorrect information shall be deemed a violation of this Chapter . . . In addition to the other penalties imposed by this Chapter, if the department determines, in its check of any applicant's license status and record prior to issuing a driver's license, or at any time after the driver's license is issued, that the applicant has falsified information, the department shall, and within no more than thirty days of discovering the falsification, suspend, revoke, or cancel the person's driver's license for up to sixty days. . . .
La.R.S. 32:421 (emphasis added).
Section 424(A) provides:
A. The department, having good cause to believe that a licensed driver or chauffeur is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be licensed, may upon written notice of at least ten days to the licensee require him to submit to the knowledge or skills test required for issuance of a driver's license, or submit to a medical examination. Upon the conclusion of such test or examination, the department shall take action as may be appropriate, including permitting the licensee to retain the license or suspending, revoking, or restricting the license.
La.R.S. 32:424(A) (emphasis added).
Again, the applicable statutes do not provide for retroactive invalidation of the license.
While an exhaustive search resulted in no cases directly on point, one case is instructive. In Owen v. La.