Civil Action No. 04-505, Section "L" (5).
[…] Plaintiff also argues that the Plaintiff underwent blood pressure, heart tones, and EKG rhythms testing after the accident, all of which were normal. Thus, the medical question concerning what caused the Plaintiff to black out is unresolved and in dispute at this time.
Summary judgment is not appropriate on this issue.
B. Whether commercial driver's license was valid
By its terms, the Policy requires a beneficiary to have a valid and current commercial driver's license. The requirements for a commercial driver's license are set forth in La.R.S. 32:401, et seq. In particular, La.R.S. 32:403.4 requires that an applicant "shall not have any physical or mental disability affecting the ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of a commercial motor vehicle." Applicants must submit a medical report "prepared by a duly licensed medical examiner, certifying that he is capable of exercising ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of a commercial motor vehicle." Id.
Defendant maintains that the Plaintiff misrepresented his medical information on the application form, particularly as it pertains to prior substance abuse, psychological impairment, spine disorder, and cardiac condition.