Hedeman v. City of Marquette
[…] This claim, although inconsistent with others made by plaintiff ( see Montgomery v. Deere, 169 F.3d 556 (8th Cir. 1999), concurring opinion warns of the danger of short-gunning employment claims) probably states a claim upon which relief can be granted.

Claim for Wages

The plaintiff has made a claim for back wages owed to him for performing his duties as police chief from February 27, 1998, through May 27, 1998. In his pleadings, plaintiff says the City Council has acknowledged that the wages are due, but he had not been paid.

According to the Iowa Code § 91A.4, "when the employment of an employee is suspended or terminated, the employer shall pay all wages earned. . . ." Also, if there is a dispute concerning the amount of wages due, the employer shall pay all wages conceded to be due, less lawful deductions, specified in Iowa Code § 91A.5. Payment of wages shall not relieve the employer of any liability for the balance of wages claimed by the employee.