HEDEEN v. AON CORPORATION
[…] In support of its motion to dismiss, Prudential argues: (1) that Prudential is not a fiduciary of Hedeen's; and (2) that Hedeen cannot seek damages for himself under § 1132(a)(2). We find Prudential's second argument compelling and, therefore, do not reach the issue of whether Prudential is a fiduciary.

ERISA § 1132(a)(2) provides that a civil action may be brought "by the Secretary, or by a participant, beneficiary or fiduciary for appropriate relief under section 1109 of this title." 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2). Section 1109(a), as incorporated into § 1132(a)(2), states that a breaching fiduciary "shall be personally liable to make good to [the] plan any losses to the plan resulting from . . . such breach. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a). Thus, only the plan itself, not an individual participant or beneficiary, can recover under § 1132(a)(2). The Supreme Court recognized this in Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins. Co. v.