Hecla v. New Hampshire
[…] ". . . Accordingly, the damage that occurred was an ordinary consequence of Hecla's actions. As a matter of law, it was not unexpected."

New Hampshire Ins. Co. v. Hecla Mining Co., 791 P.2d at 1157 (citations omitted).

The court of appeals reasoning is in error. The Colorado Mined Land Reclamation Act does not provide notice to all mine operators that mining could cause environmental damage. The court of appeals, in interpreting the Mined Land Act, failed to consider the entire section on which it relied for its holding. Section 34-32-102, 14 C.R.S. (1984), begins:

"It is declared to be the policy of this state that the extraction of minerals and the reclamation of land affected by such extraction are both necessary and proper activities. It is further declared to be the policy of this state that both such activities should be and are compatible. It is the intent of the general assembly by the enactment of this article to allow for the continued development of the mining industry of this state, while requiring those persons involved in mining operations to reclaim land affected by such operations . . . ."

(Emphasis added.) Contrary to the court of appeals analysis, the Mined Land Act proclaims that mining is a necessary and proper activity, and should be promoted by the state of Colorado.