Heck v. Buhler
[…] Balentine v. Thaler, 626 F.3d 842, 846 (5th Cir. 2010). Accordingly, having simply restated arguments already rejected by this Court, Plaintiffs have failed to show the "extraordinary circumstances" necessary to obtain the relief they seek. Batts, 66 F.3d at 747 (quotation marks omitted).

b. Request for award of attorney fees and costs

Next, Plaintiffs request that the Court assess attorney's fees and costs against Defendants. (Doc. 205 at pp. 10-11). Defendants oppose Plaintiffs' request. (Doc. 206 at pp. 4-8).

Title 15, United States Code § 78r provides that in a securities action, "the court may, in its discretion, require an undertaking for the payment of the costs of such suit, and assess reasonable costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, against either party litigant." 15 U.S.C. § 78r. "The calculation of attorney's fees involves a well-established process." Migis v. Pearle Vision, Inc., 135 F.3d 1041, 1047 (5th Cir. 1998).