Heck v. Buhler
[…] This Court has twice clarified that sufficient evidence existed to hold Defendants liable for securities violations under Louisiana state law, but not federal law. (See Doc. 197 at p. 3; Doc. 200 at p. 2). When an action based upon state substantive law proceeds in federal court and state law provides for prejudgment interest, judicial interest at the state rate is properly awarded from the date of judicial demand until the date of entry of judgment. Bartholomew v. CNG Producing Company, 832 F.2d 326, 330 (5th Cir. 1987). Postjudgment interest, however, is governed by federal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1961, which provides: "interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding[] the date of the judgment." 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a); see Bartholomew, 832 F.2d at 330. Accordingly, Plaintiffs are entitled to judicial interest from the date of judicial demand until June 22, 2011—the date this Court entered judgment, (Doc. 171)—at the Louisiana rate, and then from June 22, 2011