HECK v. AMICA MUTUAL
[…] General Statutes § 23-59 provides in relevant part: "[t]he town or borough tree warden shall have the care and control of all trees and shrubs in whole or in part within the limits of any public road or grounds and within the limits of his town or borough . . . Such care and control shall extend to such limbs, roots or parts of trees and shrubs as extend or overhang the limits of any such public road or grounds." General Statutes § 23-65(6) also provides that: "[t]he removal, pruning or wilful injury of any shrub or ornamental or shade tree . . . without the consent of the tree warden . . . shall be subject to the penalty . . ." Taken together, these two statutes "make it clear that the legislative intent was to vest exclusive control in the tree warden of all trees standing within the limits of a highway or any parts of trees extending within those limits, though the trees themselves stand on private grounds . .