No. CV 09 4043516
[…] Moreover, Hechtman has failed to point to any language in this statute that would even imply that the legislature intended to provide physicians a cause of action for its violation. Consequently, the court concludes that § 20-13j does not create a statutory cause of action for its violation.
Accordingly, the court turns to the language of § 19a-24 to ascertain whether it somehow creates a statutory cause of action that did not otherwise previously exist. The pertinent language of § 19a-24 states "[a]ny claim for damages . . . on account of any official act or omission of the Commissioner of Public Health . . . shall be brought as a civil action against the [commissioner] in [his] official [capacity]."