Hecht, Kleeger, Pintel & Demashek v. Asher & Assoc., P.C., 2010 NY Slip Op 31300(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 5/21/2010)
[…] Though petitioner and Eadicicco diverged in their opinion on whether to accept the City's offer of settlement, the ultimate decision to settle was Eadicicco's alone and petitioner was bound by it. That the settlement may not have been in petitioner's best interests, or that petitioner may have been proven correct in their advisement that Eadicicco decline the settlement offer is irrelevant.

Application of Judicial Law § 475

Petitioner seeks to compel the release of settlement monies held by the City, in a proportion determined by this court, to the petitioner pursuant to Judiciary Law § 475 so that the share of the settlement proceeds owed to Eadicicco may be distributed.

Section 475 states in part:

From the commencement of an action...the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action...which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client's favor...and the lien cannot be affected
by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.

An attorney need not be counsel of record at the time the judgment or settlement fund is created in order to be entitled to the lien afforded by Judiciary Law § 475.

Klein v. Eubank, 87 N.Y.2d 459, 462 [1996]