Hebrew Inst. for Deaf Exceptional v. Kahana
[…] The element of outrageous conduct has been characterized as rigorous and difficult to satisfy, designed to filter out trivial complaints and assure that the claim of severe emotional distress is genuine ( Howell v. New York Post Co., Inc., 81 NY2d 115, 596 N.Y.S.2d 350, 612 N.E.2d 699).

Therefore, Sahyovitz' complaint does not support a claim of either abuse of process or intentional infliction of emotional distress against the Brickmans. The Brickmans' motion to dismiss Shayovitzs third party complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7) for failure to state a cause of action is granted.

SANCTIONS

CPLR § 8303-a states:

(a) If in an action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death, or an action brought by the individual who committed a crime against the victim of the crime, and such action or claim is commenced or continued by a plaintiff or a counterclaim, defense or cross claim is commenced or continued by a defendant and is found, at any time during the proceedings or upon judgment, to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs and reasonable attorney's fees not exceeding ten thousand dollars. (b) The costs and fees awarded under subdivision (a) of this section shall be assessed either against the party bringing the action, claim, cross claim, defense or counterclaim or against the attorney for such party, or against both, as may be determined by the court, based upon the circumstances of the case. Such costs and fees shall be in addition to any other judgment awarded to the successful party. (c) In order to find the action, claim, counterclaim, defense or cross claim to be frivolous under subdivision (a) of this section, the court must find one or more of the following: (i) the action, claim, counterclaim, defense or cross claim was commenced, used or continued in bad faith, solely to delay or prolong the resolution of the litigation or to harass or maliciously injure another; (ii) the action, claim, counterclaim, defense or cross claim was commenced or continued in bad faith without any reasonable basis in law or fact and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law. If the action, claim, counterclaim, defense or cross claim was promptly discontinued when the party or the attorney learned or should have learned that the action, claim, counterclaim, defense or cross claim lacked such a reasonable basis, the court may find that the party or the attorney did not act in bad faith.
22 NYCRR 130-1.1 states: