Hebert v. State
[…] Here, because service was made prior to this case being removed to this Court, Louisiana law applies in determining whether service was proper. Given that this suit was brought against the State of Louisiana, Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:5107 governs service.

Aetna Bus. Credit., Inc., 635 F.2d at 435.

Vaughn, 210 F.3d at 366; Sal Ciolino & Assocs., 156 Fed.Appx. at 622 (citing Freight Terminals, Inc., 461 F.2d at 1052); Foster, 2016 WL 3388387, at *1.

Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:5107(D) provides, in pertinent part:

(1) In all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action or the filing of a supplemental or amended petition which initially names the state, a state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or employee thereof as a party. This requirement may be expressly waived by the defendant in such action by any written waiver. If not waived, a request for service of citation upon the defendant shall be considered timely if requested on the defendant within the time period provided by this Section, notwithstanding insufficient or erroneous service. (emphasis added).
(2) If service is not requested by the party filing the action within the period required in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, the action shall be dismissed without prejudice, after contradictory motion as provided in Code of Civil
Procedure Article 1672(C), as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, upon whom service was not requested within the period required by Paragraph (1) of this Subsection.

“Where a plaintiff fails to request service on the State within that ninety-day period, the claim against the State shall be dismissed without prejudice.”