No. CV 04 0084733S
[…] The plaintiff alleges that the defendant rejected his claim without good cause, and ignored pertinent facts that would weigh in favor of the claim.
General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."
General Statutes § 38a-816(6) provides in relevant part: "The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance . . ." (6) . . . Committing or performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following . . . refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information . . . not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt,