No. 08-0369.
[…] In addition, the record demonstrates that, while the district court considered which parent was the primary caretaker, it also evaluated and weighed other factors established by the evidence. We find that the district court properly considered many factors in determining to whom it should award physical care.
V. Guardian Ad Litem and In Camera Interview
Gabel also argues that the district court erred in refusing to appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the child. Iowa Code section 598.12(2) (2007) provides "[t]he court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the best interests of the minor child . . . of the parties." This code provision allows, but does not require, the district court to appoint a guardian ad litem. Whether to appoint a guardian ad litem is within the district court's discretion. See In re Marriage of Teepe, 271 N.W.2d 740, 744 (Iowa 1978).