Heaven v. Timber Hill, LLC
[…] The property manager's office is not deemed "rental space" because it was not offered for rent and it was used by the building manager to supervise the building. Moreover, the plaintiff's agreement with Timber Hill did not specify that the property managers space had to be included. Heaven's testimony that obtaining the manager's office was not a part of the understanding between himself and Timber Hill is more credible than some testimony to the contrary.

The plaintiff also seeks from Timber Hill prejudgment interest pursuant to General Statutes § 37-3a for money "wrongfully withheld." This statute provides, in relevant part, that "interest at the rate of ten percent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." "[T]he 10 percent interest rate set forth in § 37-3a is not a fixed rate, but rather the maximum rate of interest that a trial court, in its discretion, can award." Gianetti v. Meszoros, 268 Conn. 424, 426, 842 A.2d 1124 (2004).