Heaven v. Timber Hill, LLC
[…] The defendants filed a counterclaim seeking punitive damages and attorneys fees.

The plaintiff seeks real estate commissions from each of the two defendants based on two separate written agreements, one between Heaven and Pickwick Plaza, dated on or about June 29, 1999, and the other between Heaven and Timber Hill, entered into on or about February 14, 2000. Thus, the plaintiff's action is predicated on express written contracts alleged to comply with General Statutes § 20-325a. Subsection (b) of General Statutes § 20-325a provides, in pertinent part, that: "No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action with respect to any acts done or services rendered . . . unless the acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom the acts were done or services rendered."

General Statutes § 20-325a(b) requires that the listing agreement: (1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization and (5) be signed by the owner and by the real estate broker or his authorized agent.

Subsection 6 relates to a broker's lien, which was waived by the broker in this case.