CV-23-533
[…] Smith v. Wharton, 349 Ark. 351, 361, 78 S.W.3d 79, 85 (2002) (citing Henry v. Union Sawmill Co., 171 Ark. 1023, 287 S.W.2d 203 (1926)); see also Aberdeen Oil Co. v. Goucher, 235 Ark. 787, 791, 362 S.W.2d 20, 22 (1962) ("The signing of a deed by a properly witnessed mark does not affect its validity.").
Although Ellis complains in her brief that Heather Manor failed to authenticate the power of attorney because it did not attach a certified copy of the document, the signature of the notary public suffices for authentication purposes. See Ark. Code Ann. § 21-14-110 (Repl. 2022) ("All declarations and protests made and acknowledgments taken by a notary public . . . shall be received as evidence of the facts therein stated in all the courts of this state."); Smith, supra (where notary public's certificate of acknowledgment reflected that signatory told the notary that she signed the trust instrument, the facts stated in the acknowledgement were prima facie proof of the signatory's signature); Fletcher v. Ark.