No. 19-0058
[…] The family court was careful to note that the wife "went above and beyond what a reasonable wife would do to assist the [husband] in growing his orthodontic practice[.]"
Given the wife's stated monthly expenses and the parties' prior standard of living, counsel's request for less than her stated expenses was inadequate in the context of these facts. See W. Va. Code § 48-6-301(a) (providing that where the parties "have executed an agreement which . . . the court finds . . . not to be fair and reasonable[,] . . . the court shall proceed to resolve the issues outstanding between the parties."
These errors notwithstanding, I do agree that the evidence of infidelity in the record was inadequate to alone justify the award. Because the family court's order made only vague intimations of alleged infidelity, the circuit court correctly held that formal allegations of infidelity had neither been made nor sufficiently proven. However, to be clear, the family court's reference to the husband's "contact with another woman who was not [respondent's] wife" which led to the dissolution of the marriage was permissible under West Virginia Code § 48-6-301(b)(20), which allows consideration of "[a]ny other factors as the court determines necessary or appropriate to consider in order to arrive at a fair and equitable grant of spousal support and separate maintenance." Further, West Virginia Code § 48-8-104 requires that