Heath v. Commonwealth
[…] Providing available dates and agreeing to a trial date that is outside the statutory period are not actions constituting a waiver of the statutory speedy trial requirement.

Baker, 25 Va. App. at 24, 486 S.E.2d at 114. We again state the following, as we have stated in the recent past with alarming frequency:

Only the trial court, not the Commonwealth's Attorney, has authority to schedule criminal cases for trial. Code § 19.2-241 provides that "[t]he judge of each circuit court shall fix a day of his court when the trial of criminal cases will commence, and may make such general or special order in reference thereto. . . ." This provision contemplates an orderly procedure for setting criminal cases and expressly places the control of that process under the supervision of the trial court, not a party litigant.