Heath v. Aparo
[…] CV 04 0410639 (March 23, 2005, Doherty, J.) ( 38 Conn. L. Rptr. 896).

Under these circumstances, the plaintiff's arguments, that he had no way of knowing of Aparo's death since no estate was opened for Aparo, other than a tax purposes only estate and no notification, pursuant to General Statute § 45a-354, occurred; that Aparo's fiduciary and his son knew of or should have known of the accident; and that dismissal will result in a windfall to Aparo's insurer, are unavailing. Since this proceeding was void ab initio, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.

Section 45a-354(a), concerning notice to creditors, provides, in pertinent part, "[t]he Court of Probate shall cause newspaper notice to be published at least once notifying all persons having claims to present their claims to the fiduciary."

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the motion to dismiss is granted.

It is so ordered.


Summaries of

Heath v. Aparo

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of New Britain at New Britain
Feb 24, 2006
2006 Ct. Sup. 3658 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2006)
Case details for

Heath v. Aparo