Heasley v. New York-Presbyterian
[…] Thus, a judgment has not been entered and plaintiff cannot move to vacate it.

B. Plaintiff's Motion to Vacate Pursuant to CPLR 5019

Similar to his contentions regarding CPLR 5015, plaintiff contends that Dr. Sung's proposed judgment should be altered to include language that Dr. Sung committed medical malpractice. Dr. Sung maintains in opposition that the language requested by plaintiff is improper, because it does not align with the jury's findings regarding causation of plaintiff's injuries.

CPLR 5019(a) provides trial courts with the discretion to correct, "any mistake, defect or irregularity in the papers or procedures in the action not affecting a substantial right of a party" (see Kiker v Nassau County, 85 N.Y.2d 879, 881 [1995]; see Betts v Tsitiridis, 171 A.D.3d 573, 573 [1st Dept 2019]).