C. A. N20C-09-246 VLM
[…] Thus, Plaintiff presents no legal or factual basis that § 3902(b) applies. Thus, Plaintiff's redress is limited to an analysis under § 3902(a).
See Deposition of Steven Heasley, at 316:21-317:19.
B. Reformation Not Available Under 18 Del. C. § 3902(a)
16. Importantly, § 3902(a) "does not require an 'offer' like subsection (b). . . ." Thus, once the UM/UIM coverage is rejected/waived, an insurer's obligation to provide such coverage under § 3902(a) requires a written request from the insured as follows:
Johnson, 2004 WL 1732211, at *3.
No such coverage shall be required in or supplemental to a policy when rejected in writing . . . or upon any renewal of such policy or upon any reinstatement, substitution, amendment, alteration, modification, transfer or replacement thereof by the same insurer unless the coverage is then requested in writing by the named insured.
18 Del. C. § 3902(a)(1) (emphasis added).
17. Not only did Plaintiff reject his UM/UIM coverage, but no evidence exists that Plaintiff requested such coverage from the Defendant in writing when he added the Lincoln.