C. A. N20C-09-246 VLM
[…] Discussion
8. Plaintiff seeks reformation through reliance on the "meaningful offer" language found under 18 Del. C. § 3902(b). The Delaware Supreme Court has repeatedly held that 18 Del. C. § 3902(a) and § 3902(b) are distinct subsections and application of the appropriate subsection is critical to conducting an appropriate analysis. Based on this factual record, the proper analysis must be conducted under § 3902(a), not (b).
See Banaszak v. Progressive Direct Ins. Co., 3 A.3d 1089, 1093 (Del. 2010); Humm v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 656 A.2d 712, 714-15 (Del. 1995).
A. 18 Del. C. § 3902(b) is Inapplicable
9. Plaintiff is correct that under 18 Del. C. § 3902(b) "[e]very insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal injury or death . . . ." Also accurate is that an insurance provider must demonstrate it made a "meaningful offer" of the additional coverage. But here, when provided with an opportunity to select UM/UIM coverage, Plaintiff at various times rejected it. Thus, we must look at § 3902(a) first.