C. A. N20C-09-246 VLM
[…] There is no dispute that this occurred here. An insurance company has "fulfilled its responsibility under this section of the statute" where it includes uninsured motorist coverage "unless waived by the insured." As noted previously, this also occurred.
See 18 Del. C. § 3902(a); Humm, 656 A.2d at 713; Johnson v. AIG Ins. Co., 2004 WL 1732211, at * 2 (Del. Super. July 26, 2004).
Johnson, 2004 WL 1732211, at * 3; see also Daniels v. Seacoast Cab Co., 2006 WL 2337361, at * 1 (Del. Super. July 27, 2006) (finding 18 Del. C. § 3902(a) requires all motor vehicles registered in Delaware have UM coverage unless rejected in writing by the insured).
11. For rejection of UM coverage by an insured to be valid, it must be rejected on "a form furnished by the insurer or group of affiliated insurers describing the coverage being rejected." It is undisputed that Plaintiff first rejected UM/UIM coverage on September 16, 2017. On the form provided by Defendant, Plaintiff checked a box "[t]o reject this coverage entirely." The form was also signed and dated by the Plaintiff. Following, Johnson v. AIG Ins.