Case No. 1:05-cv-313.
[…] "`Jeopardize the continued existence of' means to engage in an action that reasonably would be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed species [i.e., a species which has been determined to be endangered or threatened under the Act] in the wild by reducing the reproduction, numbers, or distribution of that species." 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. "`Recovery' means improvement in the status of listed species to the point at which listing is no longer appropriate under the criteria set out in section 4(a)(1) of the Act." Id.
Section 7 of the ESA, 16 U.S.C. § 1536, and its implementing regulations found at 50 C.F.R. Part 402 establish the procedure for determining the impacts of a proposed federal agency action.