Case No. 1:05-cv-313.
[…] The BiOp produced must include a summary of the information on which FWS's opinion is based; a detailed discussion of the "effects of the action" on the listed species or its critical habitat; FWS's determination of "jeopardy" or "no jeopardy;" and reasonable and prudent alternatives in the event a jeopardy determination is made. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h).
Title 50 C.F.R. 402.02 defines the terms associated with formal consultation and the resulting BiOp. "Cumulative effects" are "those effects of future State or private activities, not involving Federal activities, that are reasonably certain to occur within the action area of the Federal action subject to consultation." "Effects of the action" means "the direct and indirect effects of an action on the species or critical habitat, together with the effects of other activities that are interrelated or interdependent with that action, that will be added to the environmental baseline."