Case No. 1:05-cv-313.
[…] The Incidental Take Statement must specify "the impact of such incidental taking on the species," those "reasonable and prudent measures that [FWS] considers necessary or appropriate to minimize such impact," and "the terms and conditions . . . that must be complied with by the Federal agency or applicant (if any) or both, to implement [those measures]."Id. "Incidental take" means "takings that result from, but are not the purpose of, carrying out an otherwise lawful activity conducted by the Federal agency or applicant." 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. "Reasonable and prudent measures" means "those actions the Director believes necessary or appropriate to minimize the impacts, i.e., amount or extent, of incidental take." Id. If the proposed action complies with the terms and conditions of the Incidental Take Statement, the incidental take is not prohibited under the ESA. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(o)(2).
VII. Opinion
A. Standing/mootness