No. S–16–219.
[…] The county court stated that when Albert modified his estate in 2014 and excluded Loyola and James as beneficiaries of his living trust, he presumably took into consideration Loyola's assets, including income-generating resources that were accessible to Loyola. The county court noted that if Loyola's "current financial circumstances were not as stable and plentiful, then this Court would have little, if any, regard for the inferred primary intent of Albert's 2014 estate planning." However, the county court recognized that § 30–2315 provides that the court must give due regard "to the other assets and resources of the protected person, the extent and nature of any dependent, mutual, or otherwise related estate planning of the decedent and the protected person." The county court went on to state that "it is the application of this statutory provision which leads this Court to deny the request of the conservator to file for an elective share of [Albert's] estate."