No. S–16–219.
[…] In the separate probate matter, Paula subsequently filed a motion to dismiss Heartland's petition for elective share, because Heartland did not have authorization to file the petition.
On February 10, 2016, the county court filed its order in which it denied Heartland's application. In its decision, the county court considered Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30–2315 (Reissue 2016), which provides:
The right of election of the surviving spouse may be exercised only during his or her lifetime by him or her. In the case of a protected person, the right of election may be exercised only by order of the court in which protective proceedings as to his or her property are pending, after finding that exercise thereof in the fraction designated or proposed is in the best interests of the protected person during his or her probable life expectancy and of the children, family members, or other successors to the decedent or to the protected person, due regard being given by the court to the other assets and resources of the protected person, the extent and nature of any dependent, mutual, or otherwise related estate planning of the decedent and the protected person, the present and likely future financial impact upon the estate of the decedent, the protected person or the estate of the protected person, or such successors of any federal or state estate, excise, gift, income, inheritance, succession, or other tax consequent upon such exercise, and the existence or nonexistence of