No. S–16–219.
[…] The county court further stated that if Loyola's "current financial circumstances were not as stable and plentiful, then this Court would have little, if any, regard for the inferred primary intent of Albert's 2014 estate planning." However, the county court went on to state that
as set forth in ... § 30–2315, "due regard being given by the court to the other assets and resources of the protected person, the extent and nature of any dependent. mutual, or otherwise related estate planning of the decedent and the protected person," it is the application of this statutory provision which leads this Court to deny the request of the conservator to file for an elective share of [Albert's] estate.
(Emphasis in original.)