No. S–16–219.
[…] It likewise permits an equitable approach on an individual case basis." Id. at 210, 226 N.W.2d at 339. The dissent also noted that § 30–108 was to be replaced by a new statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30–2315 (Cum. Supp. 1974), but the new statute was not yet in effect. The version of § 30–2315 to which the dissent made reference had been adopted as a part of the Nebraska Probate Code by 1974 Neb. Laws, L.B. 354; however, the 1974 version of § 30–2315 differs from the version of § 30–2315 that is currently in place. The 1974 version of § 30–2315 was patterned after a section of the Uniform Probate Code, then identified as § 2–203, and provided:
The right of election of the surviving spouse may be exercised only during his lifetime by him. In the case of a protected person, the right of election may be exercised only by order of the court in which protective proceedings as to his property are pending, after finding that exercise is in the best interests of the protected person during his probable life expectancy.
After Clarkson was decided in 1975, the Legislature, by 1980 Neb. Laws, L.B. 694, amended the 1974 version of § 30–2315 that had been adopted as part of the Nebraska Probate Code. The 1980 version of § 30–2315 is the same as the version currently in place, and it provides that in the case of a protected person, a court may order that the right of election may be exercised
after finding that exercise thereof in the fraction designated or proposed is in the best interests of the protected person during his or her probable life expectancy and of the children, family members, or other successors to the decedent or to the protected person, due regard being
given by the court to the other assets and resources of the protected person, the extent and nature of any dependent, mutual, or otherwise related estate planning of the decedent and the protected person, the present and likely future financial impact upon the estate of the decedent, the protected person or the estate of the protected person, or such successors of any federal or state estate, excise, gift, income, inheritance, succession, or other