No. S–16–219.
[…] The Nebraska Probate Code limits the right of election for a surviving spouse who is a protected person. See § 30–2315. For purposes of the Nebraska Probate Code, a protected person is "a minor or other person for whom a conservator has been appointed or other protective order has been made." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30–2601(3) (Reissue 2016). Loyola is a protected person for the purposes of our analysis.The right to elect by a surviving spouse who is a protected person must be exercised in conformity with § 30–2315, which is the controlling statute applicable to this case. Section 30–2315 provides:
In the case of a protected person, the right of election may be exercised only by order of the court in which protective proceedings as to his or her property are pending, after finding that exercise thereof in the fraction designated or
proposed is in the best interests of the protected person during his or her probable life expectancy and of the children, family members, or other successors to the decedent or to the protected person, due regard being given by the court to the other assets and resources of the protected person, the extent and nature of any dependent, mutual, or otherwise related estate planning of the decedent and the protected person, the present and likely future financial impact upon the estate of the decedent, the protected person or the estate of the protected person, or such successors of any federal or state estate, excise, gift, income, inheritance, succession, or other tax consequent upon such exercise, and the existence or nonexistence of