Heartland of Urbana, OH, LLC v. McHugh Fuller Law Grp., PLLC
[…] Moreover, "Defendant does not explain why it cannot attract the same potential client(s) by running advertisements with different language." Heartland-Mt. Airy of Cincinnati OH, LLC, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 18688, at *10.

B. Attorney's Fees

Plaintiff's complaint also seeks reasonable attorney fees, which are discretionary under the Ohio Deceptive Trade Practices Act. See Ohio Rev. Code § 4165.03(B) ("An award of attorney's fees may be assessed against a defendant if the court finds that the defendant has willfully engaged in a trade practice . . . knowing it to be deceptive"). Defendant asserts that the amount-in-controversy requirement is met when attorney's fees are brought into the picture.