Heartland Biogas, LLC v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Weld Cnty.
[…] Id. at 513 (internal quotations and citations omitted). This court reaches a similar conclusion here, and also finds that the Board's conduct bore a conceivable rational relationship to its interest in ensuring compliance with state environmental laws and protecting public health. See [#73 at 8; #86 at 9]; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 30-20-100.5(1)(b) ("Improper disposal of solid wastes poses significant public health risks, environmental hazards, and long-term liability for the citizens of the state"). Therefore, this court respectfully RECOMMENDS that Claim III be DISMISSED against the Board.

3. Claim IV - Equal Protection

"An equal protection violation occurs when the government treats someone differently than another who is similarly situated." Penrod v.