Heartland Bank & Trust Co. v. Goers
[…] Roan, 282 Ill. App. 3d 55 (1996)), and we will not reverse a trial court finding that a transfer was fraudulent in violation of the Act unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence (Falcon, 258 Ill. App. 3d at 909)). ¶ 29 The Goerses claim that Heartland failed to establish two of the statutory elements: (1) that its claim arose before the transfer; and (2) that Goers was insolvent at the time of the transfer.

¶ 30 A

¶ 31 Under section 6, a creditor must first establish that a "claim" existed before the judgment debtor transferred assets. 740 ILCS 160/6(a) (West 2012). Section 2 of the Act defines a "claim" as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." 740 ILCS 160/2(c) (West 2012). Courts treat the term "claim" broadly:

"Indeed a claim is a right to payment. The claim may or may not be reduced to judgment. It may be liquidated or unliquidated. It may be fixed or contingent. It may be matured or unmatured. It may be disputed or undisputed.