Heartland Bank & Trust Co. v. Goers
[…] Thomas, 258 Ill. App. 3d 900 (1994). The Act defines a "transfer" as "any manner of parting with or disposing of an 'asset' or interest" in the same. 740 ILCS 160/2(l) (West 2012). Section 2(b) defines an "asset" as:

"property of a debtor, but the term does not include:

* * *


(3) an interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only one tenant." 740 ILCS 160/2(b) (West 2012).
To avoid a transfer, the complaining party must prove the statutory elements by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Jumer's Castle Lodge, Inc., 329 B.R. 837 (Bankr.