Hearn v. Hearn (In re Marriage of Hearn)
[…] In directing the division of the 401(k) plan and specifying how the balance of the plan would be applied to Husband's obligation to pay Wife's attorney fees in light of the loan he took from the plan, the family court's October 2018 order is an order that enforces a judgment and order of the family court. Accordingly, we review it for abuse of discretion. (Schofield, supra, 62 Cal.App.4th at p. 135.)

When the family court ruled in its May 2017 judgment that the plan was to be divided equally between the parties, half the value became Wife's and half became Husband's. (See Fam. Code, § 2552, subd. (a) [“[f]or the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage... the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial”].) When the court awards each party a portion of community retirement funds, like the 401(k) plan here, that portion of the fund (here, Wife's half of the balance) including any gains or losses on those funds, belongs to the party entitled to the funds.