Heard v. J & G SPAS, LLC
[…] Starbucks are not comparable. (Doc. No. 701 at 17) (citing Phillips v. Starbucks Corp., No. CV 19-19432, 2023 WL 5274541, at *1 (D.N.J. Aug. 16, 2023)). Defendant submits that the case in Phillips, “where the jury returned a $25 million dollar verdict for the plaintiff” “is entirely distinct from the case at bar” where the jury returned “a mere pittance of $500.” (Id.)

For the reasons stated below, Plaintiff's Petition (Doc. No. 124) will be granted in part and denied in part.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Under the ADA, a prevailing party is permitted to recover an award of attorney's fees. 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (“the court or agency in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party [in a discrimination case] . . . a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs . . .”). A fee award “is within the district court's discretion so long as it employs correct standards and procedures and makes findings of fact not clearly erroneous.” Loughner v. U. of Pittsburgh, 260 F.3d 173, 178 (3d Cir. 2001) (quoting Pa. Environ. Def, v.