No. 1-17-1076
[…] As we find here, where the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, we must give the statute effect without resorting to other aids of construction. Id. ¶ 14 The Guaranty Fund Act applies only to "covered claims," meaning unpaid claims for losses, which arise out of or within the coverage of an applicable insurance policy recognized by the statute. 215 ILCS 5/534.3 (West 2016). The Guaranty Fund Act's "Covered claim" provision describes various types of claims that are recognized under the statutory definition and to which the statute applies. Section 534.3(b) of the Guaranty Fund Act also specifically states that a " 'Covered claim' does not include:
(v) any claim for any amount due any *insurer** as subrogated recoveries*** or otherwise. No such claim held by a[n] *insurer** may be asserted in any legal action against a person insured under a policy issued by an insolvent company other than to the extent such claim exceeds the Fund obligation limitations," except in certain circumstances not applicable here.