Heard Farm Inc. v. Douglas Cnty. Assessor
[…] The general rule is that all real property is presumed taxable, and exemption is the exception. Dove Lewis Mem. Emer. Vet. Clinic v. Dept. of Rev., 301 Or. 423, 426-27, 723 P.2d 320 (1986). In cases where the intent of the legislature is unclear, the court will conclude that exemption is not warranted. North Harbour Corp. v. Dept. of Rev., 16 OTR 91, 95 (2002).

ORS 308A.062(1) defines qualification for a farm use special assessment as "[a]ny land that is within an exclusive farm use zone and that is used exclusively for farm use shall qualify for farm use special assessment under ORS 308A.050 to 308A.128, unless disqualified under other provisions of law." Under ORS 308A.056(1), farm use "means the current employment of land for the primary purpose of obtaining a profit in money by:

(a) Raising, harvesting and selling crops.
(b) Feeding, breeding, managing or selling livestock, poultry, fur-bearing animals or honeybees or the produce thereof.
(c) Dairying and selling dairy products.
(d) Stabling or training equines, including but not limited to providing riding lessons, training clinics and schooling shows.
(e) Propagating, cultivating, maintaining or harvesting aquatic species and bird and animal species to the extent allowed by the rules adopted by the State Fish and Wildlife Commission.
(f) On-site constructing and maintaining equipment and facilities used for the activities described in this subsection.
(g) Preparing, storing or disposing of, by marketing, donation to a local food bank or school or otherwise, the products or by-products raised for human or animal use on land described in this section.
(h) Implementing a remediation plan previously presented to the assessor for the county in which the land that is the subject of the plan is located.
(i) Using land described in this section for any other agricultural or horticultural use or animal husbandry or any combination thereof."
ORS 308A.056.

The parties agree that the subject property is in an EFU zone and much of the land was used to raise hay.