Heard Farm Inc. v. Douglas Cnty. Assessor
[…] Heard testified that the organic fertilizer produced by its processes makes their crops much more productive, and as a bonus, being a natural product, does not poison the groundwater as can happen with other fertilizers.

Two provisions in ORS 308A.056 support a finding that a fertilizer storage facility constitutes farm use. First, ORS 308A.056(1)(f) includes "facilities used for the activities described in this subsection," meaning farming. Second, ORS 308A.056(3)(f) includes "land under buildings supporting accepted farming practices * * *" Accepted farming practices is defined as "a mode of operation that is common to farms of a singular nature, necessary for the operation of these similar farms * * * and customarily utilized in conjunction with farm use." ORS 308A.056(4)(a). Use of fertilizer is an integral and customary part in growing crops. The court finds that the fertilizer storage facility represents a farm use, and thus, it should not be disqualified from farmland special assessment.

III. CONCLUSION