Heard Farm Inc. v. Douglas Cnty. Assessor
[…] Plaintiffs cite provisions in ORS chapter 215 for the proposition that their processes involving wastes constitute farm use. ORS 215.203(1) provides that EFU land "shall be used exclusively for farm use except as otherwise provided in ORS 215.213, 215.283 or 215.284." Those statutes include many uses that are not directly related to growing crops or raising animals, such as churches, operations for exploration of geothermal resources or minerals, or an armed forces reserve center. ORS 215.213(1)(a), (g), (h), (s). In 2001, the Oregon Legislative Assembly passed Senate Bill 212, amending ORS 215.283 and ORS 215.213, providing additional allowed uses on EFU land. That bill stated in pertinent part:

"An acceptable use of land in an area zoned for EFU is "* * * the land application of reclaimed water, agricultural or industrial process water or biosolids, or the onsite treatment of septage prior to the land application of biosolids, for agricultural, horticultural or silvicultural production, or for irrigation in connection with a use allowed in an exclusive farm use zone under this chapter."
ORS 215.283(1)(v) (nonmarginal lands counties); ORS 215.213(1)(y) (marginal lands counties).