Heard Farm Inc. v. Douglas Cnty. Assessor
[…] Defendant distinguishes Sabroso arguing that before the liquid in Plaintiffs' irrigation ponds can be used there are processes required to make it safe for use and to comply with DEQ requirements - aeration and addition of chemicals. That is true, however, just as in Sabroso, water in the ponds required processing before irrigation was permitted. Plaintiffs' ponds are designed to collect water and that water exclusively irrigates Plaintiffs' farm. The court finds Plaintiffs' ponds are water impoundments. ORS 308A.056(3)(g) provides that "[w]ater impoundments lying in or adjacent to and in common ownership with farm use land" is a farm use. Thus, the court concludes that Plaintiffs' irrigation ponds are water impoundments and constitute farm use as allowed in ORS 308A.062(1).

D. The Fertilizer Storage facility Is Farm Use