HEALY v. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF ADJ
[…] The dispositive issue is whether petitioners had the requisite standing to sue. Union Power argues petitioners lacked standing to appeal the decision to grant a zoning permit because petitioners did not plead specific damages and are therefore not an aggrieved party. We agree.

North Carolina General Statute § 160A-388 allows cities and towns to appoint Boards of Adjustment for the purpose of hearing and deciding appeals from decisions of officials charged with the regulation of planning and development, including zoning. N.C.G.S. § 160A-388(b) (2007). "Every decision of the board shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari." N.C.G.S. § 160A-388(e2) (2007). But, only aggrieved parties have standing to seek such review. Allen v. City of Burlington Bd. of Adjustment, 100 N.C. App. 615, 618, 397 S.E.2d 657, 659 (1990).