Healy v. State
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.01(a) (West Supp. 2017); see Parfait v. State, 120 S.W.3d 348, 351 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (person found guilty of an attempted offense is convicted under section 15.01, not underlying Penal Code provision). The judgment's description of the offense as "ATTEMPTED INDECENCY W/A CHILD CONTACT" sufficiently describes the underlying Penal Code provision on which the attempted offense was based. Consequently, we modify the judgment to reflect the correct statute for the offense in this case of attempted indecency with a child by contact as Section 15.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.01(a).

This Section of the statute provides, "A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.01(a).

In summary, we modify the judgment (1) to reflect the correct statute for the offense as Section 15.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code, and (2) by deleting the language cumulating the sentences.

As modified, we affirm the trial court's judgment.

Ralph K. Burgess