Index No. 150133/2014
[…] Significantly, "[j]oinder rules serve an important policy interest in guaranteeing that absent parties at risk of prejudice will not be 'embarrassed by judgments purporting to bind their rights or interests where they have had no opportunity to be heard'" (Matter of Red Hook/Gowanus Chamber of Commerce v New York City Bd. of Stds. & Appeals, 5 NY3d 452, 458 [2005] [internal citation omitted]; Matter of 27th St. Block Assn., 302 AD2d at 160 [stating that compulsory joinder concerns due process]). Under CPLR 3211 (a) (10), the court may dismiss an action on the ground that it "should not proceed in the absence of a person who should be a party" (see also CPLR 1003 [stating that "[n]onjoinder of a party who should be joined under section 1001 is a ground for dismissal of an action without prejudice unless the court allows the action to proceed without that party under the provisions of that section"]).
Applying these precepts, defendants have not articulated a reason to conclude that complete relief cannot be awarded in the Board's absence. The Board is not a party to the Purchase Agreement, and, thus, it is not liable to plaintiffs for an alleged breach of that agreement.