C040818.
[…] Judge Rodda merely noted that, under section 170.3, prior rulings were not void but at most voidable, and therefore the trial court had no jurisdiction to act due to the pendency of the appeal. We note prior rulings of Judge Gray would not be voidable based on the asserted conflict of his being represented by defense counsel, because this fact was known to plaintiff before Judge Gray made any ruling in the case, and section 170.3, subdivision (b)(4), states prior rulings are voidable for good cause "[i]n the event that grounds for disqualification are first learned of or arise after the judge has made one or more rulings in a proceeding . . . ."
Thus, the only possible basis to vacate prior rulings would be based upon the judges bias against plaintiff due to plaintiffs unprofessional conduct.