C040818.
[…] Accordingly, we grant defendants motion to strike the postjudgment, post-notice of appeal filings and transcripts. We deny, however, defendants request for sanctions.
II. Disqualification of Judge
Plaintiffs main contention on appeal is that the trial court judge should have disqualified himself because he was being represented in a personal matter by the law firm which represented defendant in the instant litigation.
However, plaintiff has waived this contention by failing to avail himself of the statutory remedy provided by section 170.3.
Thus, section 170.3, subdivision (c)(1), provides: "If a judge who should disqualify himself or herself refuses or fails to do so, any party may file with the clerk a written verified statement objecting to the hearing or trial before the judge and setting forth the facts constituting the grounds for disqualification of the judge. The statement shall be presented at the earliest practicable opportunity after discovery of the facts constituting the ground for disqualification. Copies of the statement shall be served on each party or his or her attorney who has appeared and shall be personally served on the judge alleged to be disqualified, or on his or her clerk, provided that the judge is present in the courthouse or in chambers."
If the judge does not recuse himself or herself, "the question of disqualification shall be heard and determined by another judge . . . ." (§ 170.3, subd. (c)(5).)
If the second judge decides not to disqualify the challenged judge, the sole remedy of the objecting party is to file a writ petition in the appellate court pursuant to section 170.3, subdivision (d), which provides: "The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought within 10 days of notice to the parties of the decision and only by the parties to the proceeding."