Healthwave Inc. v. N.Y. Soc'y for the Relief of the Ruptured & Crippled Maintaining the Hosp. for Special Surgery
[…] Accord, Four Winds of Saratoga v Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Cent. N.Y., 241 AD2d 906, 907 (3d Dept 1997)("[t]here being no good faith and fair dealing' implied which itself is based on the existence of a legal contractual obligation").

Hence, the breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing claim against Reynolds should be dismissed.

3. Striking of Irrelevant and Prejudicial Statements

In his motion, Reynolds also seeks to have this Court strike from the Complaint certain material pursuant to CPLR 3024 (b) which provides that " [a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." Specifically, defendant Reynolds asks the Court to exercise its discretion and to strike plaintiffs' inclusion of an irrelevant Penal Law section set forth in paragraph 16 of the Complaint, and plaintiffs' references in non-substantive, "information and belief" fashion to alleged wrongdoing by