Action No. 3:09-CV-160.
[…] In a 2001 ruling, the Circuit Court of the City of Richmond sided with the Authority. Since that decision, then, HealthKeepers has been paying the Authority's rates for services rendered by the Authority to HealthKeepers' Medicaid-eligible enrollees.
Congress's passage of the Deficit Reduction Act of 2005 gave rise to this dispute. That Act amended the Social Security Act by appending a new subsection (b)(2)(D) (the "Medicaid Amendment"), effective January 1, 2007, to 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(2). The Medicaid Amendment provides:
Any provider of emergency services that does not have in effect a contract with a Medicaid managed care entity that establishes payment amounts for services furnished to a beneficiary enrolled in the entity's Medicaid managed care plan must accept as payment in full no more than the amounts (less any payments for indirect costs of medical education and direct costs of graduate medical education) that it could collect if the beneficiary received medical assistance under this subchapter other than through enrollment in such an entity. In a State where rates paid to hospitals under the State plan are negotiated by contract and not publicly released, the payment amount applicable under this subparagraph shall be the average contract rate that would apply under the State plan for general acute care hospitals or the average contract rate that would apply under such plan for tertiary hospitals.42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(2)(D).
This litigation ensued in the wake of the parties' inability to agree on the effect of the Medicaid Amendment on the rates the Authority could charge.