3D22-1865
[…] The court denied relief, and this appeal ensued.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
A trial court enjoys wide latitude in admitting evidence. See Wilchcombe v. State, 842 So.2d 198, 199 (Fla. 3d DCA 2003). This discretion, however, is constrained by the application of the Florida Rules of Evidence, Davis v. State, 121 So.3d 462, 491 (Fla. 2013), and "the question of whether evidence falls within the statutory definition of hearsay is a matter of law, subject to de novo review." Burkey v. State, 922 So.2d 1033, 1035 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006) (emphasis omitted).
ANALYSIS
Section 90.802, Florida Statutes (2022), provides: "[e]xcept as provided by statute, hearsay evidence is inadmissible." The term "hearsay," in turn, is defined in section 90.801(1)(c) as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." See Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence, § 801.2 (2016 ed.).
In the instant case, the trial court overruled the hearsay objection with the understanding that the letter would only be used to show the effect on the listener and explain the subsequent conduct of the insurer.