06-29-2023
[…] MCL 500.3135(2)(c).
MCL 500.3113(b) provides:
A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:
* * *
(b) The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 or 3103 was not in effect.
MCL 500.3135(2)(c) provides:
Damages must not be assessed in favor of a party who was operating his or her own vehicle at the time the injury occurred and did not have in effect for that motor vehicle the security required by section 3101(1) at the time the injury occurred.
It is undisputed that the motorcycle involved in this case did not have the required insurance, and that Holtslander was not a registrant of the motorcycle. The question on appeal is whether Holtslander constituted an "owner" of the motorcycle for no-fault act purposes.