06-29-2023
[…] Under MCL 500.3103(1), an owner or registrant of a motorcycle must procure certain insurance for a motorcycle. If the motorcycle does not have this insurance, and an owner or registrant of the motorcycle is injured in a crash involving the uninsured motorcycle, then the owner or registrant is not entitled to PIP benefits from any source. MCL 500.3113(b). If an owner or registrant does not maintain the security required under the no-fault act, the owner or registrant cannot obtain an award of noneconomic damages for his or her injuries that would otherwise meet the no-fault thresholds. MCL 500.3135(2)(c).
MCL 500.3113(b) provides:
A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:
* * *
(b) The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 or 3103 was not in effect.
MCL 500.3135(2)(c) provides:
Damages must not be assessed in favor of a party who was operating his or her own vehicle at the time the injury occurred and did not have in effect for that motor vehicle the security required by section 3101(1) at the time the injury occurred.
It is undisputed that the motorcycle involved in this case did not have the required insurance, and that Holtslander was not a registrant of the motorcycle.