NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 4660, subd. (d), italics added.)
The notice required by section 4061 informs an injured employee whether the employer disputes either the existence of permanent disability, or the amount of permanent disability indemnity payable. (§ 4061, subd. (a)(1).) The notice must be provided by the employer “with the last payment of temporary disability indemnity.” (Id., at subd. (a).)
Section 4061, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “Together with the last payment of temporary disability indemnity, the employer shall, in a form prescribed by the administrative director pursuant to Section 138.4, provide the employee one of the following: [¶] (1) Notice either that no permanent disability indemnity will be paid because the employer alleges the employee has no permanent impairment or limitations resulting from the injury or notice of the amount of permanent disability indemnity determined by the employer to be payable. . . . [¶] (2) Notice that permanent disability indemnity may be or is payable, but that the amount cannot be determined because the employee’s medical condition is not yet permanent and stationary. . . .”
At the time the WCJ considered the issue, existing WCAB precedent stated an employer’s duty to issue the section 4061 notice arose upon the first payment of temporary disability. (See Pendergrass v.