HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION, A/K/A TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF AGING AND DISABILITY SERVICES, Appellant v. KATHY NAVARRO, Appellee
[…] HHSC further contends that EPSSLC is not a "facility" under Section 260A.014 and, because Section 260A.014 only applies to suits against "facilities," HHSC cannot be sued under that provision. Navarro responds that the Legislature intended to waive immunity under Chapter 260A and that EPSSLC is a facility under Section 260A.014.
We agree with HHSC that no language in Chapter 260A or elsewhere waives immunity for Section 260A.014 claims. As this disposition resolves the case, we need not and do not address whether EPSSLC is a facility under Chapter 260A.
Section 260A.014 states "[a]n employee has a cause of action against a facility [that] . . . terminates the employment of the person . . . for reporting to the employee's supervisor, an administrator of the facility, a state regulatory agency, or a law enforcement agency a violation of law . . . ." Tex. Health & Safety Code § 260A.014(b). A "facility" is defined as:
(A) an institution as that term is defined by Section 242.002;
(B) an assisted living facility as that term is defined by Section 247.002; and