HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION, A/K/A TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF AGING AND DISABILITY SERVICES, Appellant v. KATHY NAVARRO, Appellee
[…] If a statute is ambiguous when a definition section explicitly encompasses the state agency at issue as in Taylor, there is no clarity on the facts in this case.
Navarro further asserts that the Legislature's intention to waive immunity is clear when the Court compares this statute with a different provision of the Health & Safety Code. Navarro contends that waiver for state-run facilities was intended because Chapter 241 of the Health & Safety Code expressly exempts state-run facilities from claims under that Chapter while Chapter 260A does not. Specifically, Section 241.004 of the Texas Health & Safety Code titled "Exemptions" states "[t]his chapter does not apply to a facility . . . maintained or operated by this state or an agency of this state." Navarro, however, erroneously conflates a carve out from statutory coverage in one chapter with a waiver of immunity in another. A waiver of immunity requires the State to consent to be sued and that such consent be expressed through "clear and unambiguous" language.