HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION, A/K/A TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF AGING AND DISABILITY SERVICES, Appellant v. KATHY NAVARRO, Appellee
[…] Navarro has done neither. We are not free to rewrite the statute to include a sovereign immunity waiver that the Legislature has not created.
Notwithstanding this point, state employees are not without recourse if they are terminated for reporting any legal violations committed by a state agency. They may still seek relief against wrongful termination under the Texas Whistleblower Act if they report such conduct to an appropriate law enforcement authority. Tex. Gov't Code § 554.002(a) (stating a state entity "may not suspend or terminate the employment of . . . a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity . . . to an appropriate law enforcement authority."). But Navarro's pleadings never allege she did so. In fact, the parties do not dispute that Navarro failed to report any of the alleged violations to "an appropriate law enforcement authority" as contemplated under the Texas Whistleblower Act. Id.