Heady v. Heady
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.3171.

The only portion of the reporter's record that Kevin brought forward in this appeal was a transcript from a hearing on December 20, 2021, wherein the parties argued over how Kevin's retirement and employment benefits should be divided between the parties. The parties did not discuss possession or where the parents resided in that hearing. Although he was entitled to findings of fact and conclusions of law upon request, the record does not reflect that Kevin ever requested findings of fact or conclusions of law. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.3171(c) ("On the request of a party, the court shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the order under this section.").

"It is the appellant's burden to bring forward an appellate record showing reversible error by the trial court." Sareen v. Sareen, 350 S.W.3d 314, 317 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2011, no pet.).