Heady v. Heady
[…] In re E.B., No. 04-13-00039-CV, 2014 WL 2547598, at *4 (Tex. App.-San Antonio June 4, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.). "We review a trial court's decision on custody, control, possession, and visitation matters for an abuse of discretion; and we reverse a trial court's order only if we determine, from reviewing the record as a whole, that the trial court's decision was arbitrary and unreasonable." Id. Thus, we will reverse only if the trial court abused its discretion by acting without reference to any guiding rules or principles. Id.

Texas Family Code § 153.3171

Subsection 153.3171(a) of the Texas Family Code states, "if the possessory conservator resides not more than [fifty] miles from the primary residence of the child, the [trial] court shall alter the standard possession order . . . to provide that the conservator has the right to possession of the child as if the conservator had made the elections for alternative beginning and ending possession times under" section 153.317. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.3171(a). In other words, subsection 153.3171(a) mandates the trial court render the extended standard possession order if the possessory conservator lives within fifty miles of the child's primary residence. Id. However, subsection (a) does not apply if: