Heady v. Heady
[…] Accordingly, we overrule Kevin's first issue.

Texas Family Code § 153.317

Subsection 153.317(a) of the Texas Family Code provides that "[i]f elected by a conservator," the trial court shall alter the standard possession order to provide for extended standard possession by ordering the alternative beginning and ending possession times listed in that subsection. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.317(a). "A conservator must make an election under [s]ubsection (a) before or at the time of the rendition of a possession order[,]" and "[t]he election may be made: (1) in a written document filed with the court; or (2) through an oral statement made in open court on the record." Id. § 153.317(b).

Kevin argues he made an oral election for extended standard possession at the final hearing on December 16, 2020. As mentioned above, Kevin failed to bring forward the transcript of that hearing to be included as part of the appellate record.