Heady v. Heady
[…] Subsection 153.3171(a) only applies if there is sufficient evidence that Kevin and Julieta live not more than fifty miles from each other. See id. § 153.3171(a). There is no evidence in the record indicating the distance between Kevin's and Julieta's homes. Further, without a complete reporter's record we cannot determine whether Kevin declined through an oral statement made in open court on the record one or more of the alternative beginning and ending possession times of the extended standard possession order outlined in subsection 153.317(a). See id. § 153.3171(b)(1) (providing subsection 153.3171(a) does not apply if "the possessory conservator declines one or more of the alternative beginning and ending possession times under [subsections 153.317(a)(1)(C), (2)(C), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7)(C), (8), and (9)] in a written document filed with the court or through an oral statement made in open court on the record"). Because Kevin has failed to request findings of fact and conclusions of law, we must imply all findings necessary to support the trial court's judgment.