HEADSUP PENNY, INC., Plaintiff, v. CITY OF NEWBURGH and WAYNE VRADENBURGH, Defendants.
[…] See Bartoszewski v. Town of Hannibal, No. 5:09-CV-1453 (FJS/DEP), 2012 WL 3822014, at *2 n.5 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 4, 2012) (“although a legitimate property interest can exist in a person's access to municipal water in her residence . . . the instant case is distinguishable in that it involves Plaintiffs' access to Defendant Town's water for commercial purposes only.”). Further, unlike the municipalities in the above cases, Defendants are not obligated under state law to provide water services to tenants outside the City's limits. See N.Y. C.L.S., Gen. Mun. § 118 (“Any city or village, any county on behalf of a county water district and any town on behalf of a town water district or water storage and distribution district may . . . provide for the development of a supply of water in excess of its own needs ....”) (emphasis added); see also Fraccola v.