No. E2008-02284-COA-R3-CV.
[…] The policy of the law is to make the original sale by the Master a finality, and not an experiment. The reservation of the right to set aside a sale, and to open the biddings, is a mere safeguard and a precaution against circumstances and irregularities tending to lessen or prevent due competition. An offer to advance the reported bid, is deemed by the Court presumptive evidence of some such circumstance or irregularity.
See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-110 (2009) (providing that "[i]n all sales of land made under orders, and decrees of the . . . courts where an advance bid of as much as ten percent (10%) of the original bid is made, the clerk, or clerk and master, of the court is empowered to accept the advance bid and reopen the biddings. . . ."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-113 (2009)("[t]he court, in its discretion, may impose any additional conditions or procedures upon the sale of property in divorce cases as are reasonably designed to ensure that the property is sold for its fair market value.").