No. E2008-02284-COA-R3-CV.
[…] An offer to advance the reported bid, is deemed by the Court presumptive evidence of some such circumstance or irregularity.
See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-110 (2009) (providing that "[i]n all sales of land made under orders, and decrees of the . . . courts where an advance bid of as much as ten percent (10%) of the original bid is made, the clerk, or clerk and master, of the court is empowered to accept the advance bid and reopen the biddings. . . ."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-113 (2009)("[t]he court, in its discretion, may impose any additional conditions or procedures upon the sale of property in divorce cases as are reasonably designed to ensure that the property is sold for its fair market value.").
Returning to the present case, we first consider Wife's assertion that the auction did not bring a fair price for the property. We proceed mindful of the well-settled duty of the court below "to see that a fair price [is] realized before confirming the sale." Hartsfield v.