02 C 5879
[…] The ECOA imposes duties on creditors to avoid certain types of discrimination and requires a creditor to provide a credit applicant with a statement of reasons as to why unfavorable action has been taken on a credit application. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a); id. § 1691(d). Here, however, it is defendant's position, and the Court agrees, that the ECOA does not apply to this case
The ECOA defines credit as "the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefore." 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d). The term "creditor" is defined by the ECOA as "any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e). Finally, the ECOA defines credit "applicant" as "any person who applies to a creditor directly for an extension, renewal, or continuation of credit, or applies to a creditor indirectly by use of an existing credit plan for an amount exceeding a previously established credit limit," 15 U.S.C. § 1691 a(b). In reading these definitions together, it is clear that the ECOA extends only to instances in which the right to defer payment of an obligation is granted. Shaumyan v. Sidetex Co. Inc., 900 F.2d 16, 18 (2nd Cir. 1990).