23-CV-60345-RAR
[…] Fla. Stat. § 542.335(1)(d)(3) (emphasis added). “‘Postterm' connotes an employment relationship that has terminated, which is the time when one party seeks to enforce a covenant not to compete.” Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc. v. Dolgencorp, Inc., 964 So.2d 261, 268 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007). Moreover, reading section 542.335(1)(d) as Defendant proposes would effectively nullify a restrictive covenant for any employee who is employed at least seven years before termination. Consequently, the Court finds the non-compete provision presumptively reasonable in duration under section 542.335(1)(d)(3). Therefore, Plaintiff has shown a high likelihood of success on the merits as to the enforceability of the Restrictive Covenants.
Section 542.335(1)(d)(1) applies to a “restrictive covenant sought to be enforced against a former employee, agent, or independent contractor, and not associated with the sale of all or a part of [] [t]he assets of a business or professional practice.” Fla. Stat. § 542.335(1)(d)(1). It provides that “a court shall presume reasonable in time any restraint 6 months or less in duration and shall presume unreasonable in time any restraint more than 2 years in duration.” Id. In a line presumably discussing section 542.335(1)(d)(1), the Report states “[u]nder Section 542.335(d), a two-year restrictive covenant is presumptively reasonable when it is enforced against a former employee.”