23-CV-60345-RAR
[…] Objs. at 12-13. The Court disagrees. The three cases Defendant offers in support of her argument involve piercing the corporate veil for purposes of asset recovery from an individual-in other words, a textbook application of the veil-piercing doctrine. Defendant advances no reason why the confines of such a well-established principle should be contorted to fit the present situation regarding the presumptive reasonableness of the Restrictive Covenants. Therefore, although the Court's analysis would be the same under either section 542.335(1)(d)(3) or section 542.335(1)(d)(1), analysis is proper under section 542.335(1)(d)(3).
Section 542.335(1)(d)(3) applies to “a restrictive covenant sought to be enforced against the seller of all or a part of [] [t]he assets of a business or professional practice.” Fla. Stat. § 542.335(1)(d)(3). It states that “[i]n determining the reasonableness in time of a postterm restrictive covenant not predicated upon the protection of trade secrets. . . a court shall presume reasonable in time any restraint 3 years or less in duration and shall presume unreasonable in time any restraint more than 7 years in duration.” Id.