13-3188 NAC
[…] Moreover, when, as here, a record is created as part of the routine duties of government officials, courts presume that they have properly discharged their official duties, absent clear evidence to the contrary. Nat'l Archives & Records Admin. v. Favish, 541 U.S. 157, 174 (2004).
Having called He's credibility into question, the agency reasonably determined that his failure to corroborate the approximate date that he left China further undermined his claim. See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(ii) (providing that "[t]he testimony of the applicant may be sufficient to sustain the applicant's burden without corroboration, but only if the applicant satisfies the trier of fact that the applicant's testimony is credible, is persuasive, and refers to specific facts sufficient to demonstrate that the applicant is a refugee" (emphasis added)). "An applicant's failure to corroborate his . . . testimony may bear on credibility, because the absence of corroboration in general makes an applicant unable to rehabilitate testimony that has already been called into question." Biao Yang v.