03-15-2019
[…] We do not believe reversal of prior orders is required, and because the juvenile court has already ordered DCFS to do what we would otherwise direct to be done on remand, we can provide no effective relief to mother. We will therefore dismiss the petition giving rise to this proceeding as moot.
The Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA), codified at Title 25, United States Code, section 1901 et seq., "protect[s] the best interests of Indian children and . . . promote[s] the stability and security of Indian tribes and families by the establishment of minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their families and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect the unique values of Indian culture . . . ." (25 U.S.C. § 1902.) "'Indian child' means any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe . . . ." (25 U.S.C. § 1903(4).)