HCP Properties-Fair Oaks of Fairfax VA, LLC v. Cnty. of Fairfax
[…] This Court finds the designated Substitute Plaintiffs are not successors in interest to HCP and therefore cannot be substituted under Rule 3:17.

B. Virginia Code § 8.01-6 does not support Plaintiff's amending of the Pleadings to designate the Substitute Parties.

Plaintiff argues that Virginia Code § 8.01-6 supports the amendment of the pleadings to substitute parties. This argument is, however, without merit. "A misnomer in any pleading may, on the motion of any party, and on affidavit of the right name, be amended by inserting the right name." Va. Code § 8.01-6. Virginia courts have consistently held that one party cannot be substituted for another under Code section 8.01-6, because a "[m]isnomer arises when the right person is incorrectly named, not where the wrong [party] is named." Swann v.