HCP Properties-Fair Oaks of Fairfax VA, LLC v. Cnty. of Fairfax
[…] See Weichert Company of Va., Inc. v. First Commercial Bank, 246 Va. 108, 109, 431 S.E.2d 308, 309 (1993). "When considering the pleadings, 'the facts stated in the plaintiffs' motion for judgment [i.e., the complaint] [are] deemed true.'" Tomlin, 251 Va. at 480, 468 S.E.2d at 884 (quoting Glascock v. Laserna, 247 Va. 108, 109, 439 S.E.2d 380, 380 (1994)).

The dispositive issue to be decided in this plea in bar is whether HCP can maintain this suit in its name. Both parties argue this issue based on different readings of Virginia Code § 13.1-1056(C), which provides:

Before any foreign limited liability company registered to transact business in the Commonwealth cancels its existence, it shall deliver to the Commission for filing an application for a certificate of cancellation. Whether or not an application is filed, the cancellation of the existence of a foreign limited liability company shall not take away or impair any remedy available against the foreign limited liability company for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before the cancellation. Any action or proceeding against a foreign limited liability company whose existence has been canceled may be defended by the foreign limited liability company in its name. The members, managers, and officers shall have power to take any action as shall be appropriate to protect any remedy, right, or claim. The right of a foreign limited liability company whose existence has been canceled to institute and maintain in its name actions, suits, or proceedings in the courts of the Commonwealth shall be governed by the law of the state or other jurisdiction of its organization.

HCP reads this Code section to mean it can maintain suit even after cancellation of its LLC status for claims that existed prior to such cancellation.