HCP Properties-Fair Oaks of Fairfax VA, LLC v. Cnty. of Fairfax
[…] The deposition of a party or of anyone who at the time of taking the deposition was an officer, director, or managing agent, or a person designated under Rule 4:5(b)(6) or 4:6(a) to testify on behalf of a public or private corporation, partnership or association or governmental agency which is a party may be used by an adverse party for any purpose.
Va. Sup. Ct. R. 4:7(a)(3). The Rule, however, does not expand the permissible scope of the use of depositions restricted by Code section 8.01-420. See Va. Sup. Ct. R. 4:7(e). The Code limitation is that, "no motion for summary judgment or to strike the evidence shall be sustained when based in whole or in part upon any discovery depositions under Rule 4:5, unless all parties to the suit or action shall agree that such deposition may be so used." Va. Code § 8.01-420 (emphasis added).

On February 21, 2019, the Governor of Virginia signed Senate Bill 1486 and House Bill 2197, thereby amending § 8.01-420 (effective July 1, 2019) to expand the right of litigants to use discovery depositions in summary judgment motions as follows: