HCP Properties-Fair Oaks of Fairfax VA, LLC v. Cnty. of Fairfax
[…] Va. Code § 8.01-6. Virginia courts have consistently held that one party cannot be substituted for another under Code section 8.01-6, because a "[m]isnomer arises when the right person is incorrectly named, not where the wrong [party] is named." Swann v. Marks, 252 Va. 181, 184, 476 S.E.2d 170, 172 (1996); Ricketts v. Strange, 293 Va. 101, 110, 796 S.E.2d 182, 187 (2017).

C. HCP's suit does not survive cancellation of its status as a Delaware entity pursuant to Virginia Code § 13.1-1056(C).

Plaintiffs argue this action survives HCP's cancellation as an entity in Delaware pursuant to Virginia Code § 13.1-1056(C). That Code section provides:

[T]he cancellation of the existence of a foreign limited liability company shall not take away or impair any remedy available against the foreign limited liability company for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before the cancellation. Any action or proceeding against a foreign limited liability company whose existence has been canceled may be defended by the foreign limited liability company in its name.

Plaintiffs argue this suit was filed prior to HCP's merger with Well PM and its subsequent cancellation and thus HCP may continue to prosecute this action.