Civ. 6:21-cv-00101-GFVT-HAI
[…] A buyer in the ordinary course of business takes goods free of a security interest created by the seller even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of the security interest. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 355.9-320(1). A buyer in the ordinary course of business is a person that “buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person . . . in the business of selling goods of that kind.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 355.1-201(i). The sale must “comport[] with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller's own usual or customary practices.” Id. The party asserting that it is a buyer in the ordinary course has the burden of proving this status.